Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to: Squid-media.com

 

Last update: April 16, 2020

 

The respect of your private life is of the utmost importance for Squid-media.com, who is responsible for this website. This Privacy Policy aims to lay out:

 

• the way your personal information is collected and processed "Personal information" means any information that could identify you, such as your name, your mailing address, your email address, your location and your IP address. "personal information" is a synonym for "personal data" within the meaning of the Regulation 2016/679 of European Union (General Data Protection Regulation);

 

• your rights regarding your personal information;

 

• who is responsible for the processing of the collected and processed information;

 

• to whom the information is transmitted;

 

• if applicable, the website's policy regarding cookies. This Privacy Policy complement the Terms and Conditions that you may find at the following address: https://www.squid-media.com/terms-and-service

 

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We collect the following personal information:

• Last Name

 

• First name Mailing address Postal code Email address Phone and/or fax number

 

 • Credit card number Gender

 

 • Date of birth/age

 

 • Other:

- Company name

 - Social media followers

 - Social media username

 

The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described in the following section.

2. FORMS AND METHODS OF COLLECTION

 

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

 

  •  Website registration form

  • Order form

 

We use the collected data for the following purposes:

 

  • Order tracking Special offers

  • Statistics Contact Managing the website

 

3. INTERACTIVITY

 

Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity between you and the website. This personal information is collected through the following methods:

 

• Information for promotional offers

 

 We use the personal information thus collected for the following purposes:

 

• Statistics

 

• Contact

 

• Website management

 

4. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

The personal information collected by the Website is not transmitted to any third party and is processed only by us.

 

5. STORAGE PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

The controller Will keep in its computer systems, in reasonable security conditions, the entirety Of the personal information collected for until the termination of an account is requested by the user that corresponds to the information in question.

 

6. CONTROLLER

The “Controller” is Squid Media. The controller may be contacted as follows:

 

Write to us through Contact

 

The Controller is in charge of determining the purposes for which personal information is processed and the means at the service of such processing

 

7. RIGHT OF ACCESS, OF RECTIFICATION AND OF REMOVAL

 

You have the right to consult, update, modify or request the removal of information about you by following the procedure described hereinafter:

 

Write to us through Contact

 

If you have a personal account, you may request its removal by following the procedure described hereinafter:

 

Write to us through Contact

 

8. GENERAL PRINCIPLES RELATING TO THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA UNDER EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679

 

 In accordance with the provisions of Article 5 of European Regulation 201 6/679, the collection and processing of your personal data comply with the following principles:

 

• Lawfulness, fairness and transparency: your personal data may only be collected and processed with your consent. Every time your personal data is collected, you will be informed that your personal data is collected, and for which reasons your personal data is collected;

 

• Limits purposes: the data is collected and processed for one or more purposes set out in this Privacy Policy;

 

• Data minimisation: only personal data necessary for the purpose to which it is necessary is collected;

 

• Storage limited in time: personal data is stored for a limited time, of which you are notified;

 

In order to be lawful and to comply with Article 6 or European Regulation 2016/679, collection and processing will only occur if one of the following applies:

 

• You have given your express consent;

 

• Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;

 

• Processing is necessary in order to protect your vital interests or those of another physical person;

 

• Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority;

 

• Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Controller or a third party.

 

9. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER PURSUANT TO EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679

 

The following person has been appointed as the Data Protection Officer (also referred to as DPO): Simon Girard.

 

The purpose of the Data Protection Officer is to ensure the successful implementation of the applicable European legislative provisions relating to the collection and processing of personal data.

 

The Data Protection Officer may be reached as follows:

 

Write to us through the Contact 

 

 

10. ADDITIONAL RIGHTS PURSUANT TO EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679

 

In accordance with European regulation relating to the processing of personal data, you also have the rights listed below.

 

In order for the Controller to grant your request, you must provide your first and last name, your email address, and if relevant, your personal account or membership number.

 

The Controller must answer your request within a period of thirty (30) days.

 

        A) Right to portability of personal data You have the right to request the portability of your personal data held by the Website to                   another site by following the procedure described below:

 

Write to us through Contact

 

        B) Right of not being the object of a decision based only on automated processing

 

In accordance with the provisions of the European Regulation 2016/679, you have the right of not being the subject of decision based solely on automated processing if the decision produces legal effecting concerning you or significantly affects you.

 

        C) Right to submit a complaint to the competent authority

 

In the event that the Controller does not answer your request, you wish to challenge his or her decision or you believe one of your rights has been infringed upon, you have the right to submit a complaint to the competent authority.

 

11. SECURITY

 

Personal information we collect is stored in a secured environment. People working for us are obligated to respect the confidentiality of your personal information. To ensure the security of you personal information, we use the following methods:

 

• SSL (Security Sockets Layer) Protocol

 

• SET (Secure Electronic Transaction) Protocol

 

• Access management

 

- person authorized Access management

 

- person concerned

 

• Username/password

 

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations that allow us to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. Nevertheless, no mechanism can ensure a complete security and transmitting personal information on the Internet always entail a part of risk.

 

12. CHILDREN

 

Our Website includes sections aimed towards children. The collection of their personal information is done with the consent of the parents or the tutor. We ask their consent through the following methods:

 

• Registration form

 

• Order form

13. PERSONAL DATA OF MINORS UNDER EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679

 

In accordance with the provisions of Article 8 of Regulation 2016/679, only minors over 15 years of age may consent to the processing of their personal data.

 

If you are a minor under the age of 15, the consent of a legal representative is required in order for your personal data to be collected and processed.

 

We reserve the right to verify by any means that you are over 15 years of age or that you have obtained the consent of a legal representative before using our Website.

 

14. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

Our Privacy Policy may be viewed at all times at the following address:

https://www.squid-media.com/privacy-policies

We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy in order to guarantee its compliance with the applicable law.

 

You are therefore invited to regularly consult our Privacy Policy to be informed of the latest changes.

 

However, in the event of a substantial change to our Privacy Policy, we will notify you as follows:

 

 - email to the email address provided by user at their registration

 

15. ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

By using our Website, you certify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and accept its conditions, more specifically conditions relating to the collection and processing of personal information.

 

16. APPLICABLE LAW

 

 We are committed to respect the legislative provisions as specified in:

 

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5; and/or

 

Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, CQLR cP-39.1 ; and

 

General Data Protection Regulation, Regulation (ELI) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram